Privacy policy

Definitions
Personal information (or personal data): information about an identifiable person, e.g.: work or private e-mail addresses, work or private mobile phone number, home address, personal credit card details, information about work history, etc. Information that cannot be linked to a specific person or that is public is not considered as personal information according to the General Data Protection Regulation.

3rd party or third party: an organization or person other than Zyon, its employees or the customer.

Employee: Any person who works at Zyon.

Permission: A voluntary agreement for the use, disclosure, collection of personal information (for the specific purposes that are disclosed in advance) and issued by the person concerned or his authorized representative.

Making public: Making personal information available to a 3rd party.

Processing of personal data
Zyon processes personal data in order to provide an optimal service and to be able to send messages, both service notifications and promotional messages, and specifically does this for the following applications among other things:

– the processing of data for marketing purposes;
– compliance with legal obligations;
– delivering products;
– for communication;
– for product and service improvement;
– for handling questions or customers;
– In order to process personal data, we also receive data from third parties.

Marketing
Personal data can be used by Zyon for marketing purposes and to provide information about (new) products and services. If you no longer appreciate such information, you can adjust your subscription by notifying us via e-mail at info@zyon.eu or in writing at Middel Broekweg 29, 2675 KB Honselersdijk, the Netherlands.

However, this does not apply to the mandatory communication regarding invoices.

Zyon does not send any personal data to third parties for commercial or idealistic purposes of those third parties.

Cookies
The website of Zyon uses cookies.

A cookie is a text file that is stored by your browser on the storage media of your computer, tablet or telephone, and contains data such as the date and time you visited the website, the type of browser you use, browser language, which pages and sub-pages were visited before and the duration of the user session. This is used for research & analysis purposes and to optimize the website and make it more user-friendly.

Our cookies are limited to Zyon and are only used on Zyon’s websites. Cookies from third parties (Facebook or Instagram) can be stored on your device or shared with these 3rd parties.

These cookies are anonymous and are not linked to any personal information. Cookies have a limited lifespan/expiration date, and these are defined within each cookie. All our cookies expire automatically after they have been removed from your device.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent this. If you do not want to accept cookies, then refer to the documentation of your internet browser to see how you can block (all) cookies. You can opt to be informed before a cookie is stored on your device.

If you indicate that you no longer accept cookies, we can still use any cookies that have been stored before this time; new cookies, however, will no longer be used.

Types of Cookies
The different cookies on Zyon’s website can be divided into three categories:

  1. Required cookies: These cookies are required for the basic features of the website, such as a secure login;
  2. Functional cookies: These cookies are used to analyse the website – where performance can be measured, and the website can be improved. These cookies do not collect information about the visitor and are only used for statistics;
  3. Advertising cookies: These cookies are used by us or third parties to display advertisements that match your interests, for example via social media.

Tracking pixels
A tracking pixel, also referred to as 1×1 pixel, is a miniscule image that can be embedded in e.g. an e-mail. This tracking pixel allows us to check whether an e-mail has been opened. We can use this information to give you recommendations and to optimize our campaigns.

Sharing data with 3rd parties
We share your personal data with permission to complete a transaction or based on a legal obligation. When data is requested on the grounds of a legal obligation, only the specifically requested information is disclosed. Zyon will take all precautionary measures to share data only when authorities have legitimate reasons to request it.

In addition, we share personal information with companies we have hired to help protect and secure our systems and services and need to use the information for this purpose.

In such cases, these companies must abide by Zyon’s privacy policy and all security requirements regarding the data. This also applies when Zyon transfers personal data across national borders.

All these parties are not permitted to archive or use personal data for other purposes.

When you provide payment information, it is only shared with banks and other entities that process this payment information or provide other financial services.

If use is made of links to third parties for invoicing, the further processing of your data falls under the privacy policy of the relevant organization.

Zyon’s website may contain links to third-party sites that are not covered by this privacy policy, which is why we encourage you to review the privacy policy of any third-party websites. Zyon makes every effort to only publish hyperlinks to websites with high privacy standards but cannot be hold accountable for your privacy with these third parties.

What are your rights?
Zyon complies with the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation and has the following rights:

– You have the right to view and adjust your personal data;
– You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of the data for future processing;
– You have the right to have data deleted;
– You have the right to object to the collection of data;
– You have the right to submit a complaint to a data protection authority.

When we process your personal data, we do so with your permission and/or because it is necessary to deliver products and services that you use or to meet contractual and legal obligations or other legitimate interests.

If you have a complaint or questions about your privacy, then please contact Zyon’s Privacy Officer (who is responsible for compliance with this policy) via info@zyon.eu or in writing at Middel Broekweg 29, 2675 KB Honselersdijk, the Netherlands, or call +31 1742 10750, after which we will respond to your request within 30 days at the latest.

There are no costs associated with reasonable access to your personal data, unless, for example, it concerns copies or files. In that case, Zyon will inform you of the possible costs prior to your request. Zyon may require additional personal information to validate your right to access the requested information. This additional information is only used for validation and for no other purpose.

In the event that access to your personal information is refused, Zyon will explain the reason for this refusal, except when prohibited by law. You can dispute this decision.

Any request for access to personal information will be documented by Zyon.

You can contact the Dutch authority via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Every privacy-related complaint is recognized, registered and investigated. The results of the investigation will be provided and if the complaint is found to be justified, appropriate measures are taken, which can lead to, among other things, adjustments to the privacy policy and procedures.

If your personal information is provided by Zyon to third parties, Zyon will provide the corrected information to them if necessary. In accordance with procedures and established policies, Zyon regularly updates your personal information when necessary to fulfil the purposes for which this information is collected.

Security
Zyon makes every effort to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use, destruction, loss, falsification or disclosure of this data. For this purpose, we use all kinds of organizational, technical and physical security measures. In addition, Zyon makes a trade-off between the risks, the technical possibilities and the implementation costs.

Despite our security measures, we encourage customers to take measures themselves to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure.

Retention period
Zyon only stores your personal data to offer you products and services, to enforce the agreement, marketing purposes, to comply with our legal obligations and to resolve disputes.

The need to save this data may vary per context/purpose, so the actual retention periods may vary. Zyon uses several criteria to determine the retention period:

– Is there a legal, contractual or other legitimate obligation to store data?
– Is there data that the customer provides or has changed, which is assumed to be retained?
– How long do we need to retain specific personal data for our activities?

The retention period is determined based on the above questions. When there is no longer any reason to store data, it will be deleted from our systems.

If you no longer want your information to be used to provide services to you, then please contact us at info@zyon.eu

Data breach
A data breach occurs when unauthorized persons have obtained and/or exposed personal information from our customers, employees or relations to unlawful processing, disclosure or loss.

This may happen e.g. in case of loss/theft of a laptop, telephone or USB stick or a break-in in a data file or system such as e-mail or other applications.

If a serious data breach occurs, Zyon has a reporting obligation to report to the Personal Data Authority within 72 hours of discovery and possibly also to the people whose personal data has been leaked.

If you suspect or have discovered a (possible) data breach yourself, then please report this to us as soon as possible via info@zyon.eu. Please state your name, company name, telephone number and a brief description of the data breach in this e-mail.

Once your report has been received, we will contact you for more information so that we can take measures to minimize potential consequences. We will also determine the seriousness and extent of the data breach and, if necessary, report this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority and the potential data subject(s).

Amendments
Zyon reserves the right to modify this privacy policy. If there are important changes to the way in which Zyon uses your personal data, then we will inform you of this directly before the changes become effective.